| Treatment | ORR% | PFS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-agent chemo (Cape / Paclitaxel / Eribulin) | 15–40% | 4–6.5 mo | RWE later-line HR+/HER2− (largely pre-T-DXd) |
| Datopotamab deruxtecan | ~36% | 6.9 mo | TROPION-Breast01 (T-DXd-naive population) |
| Sacituzumab govitecan | ~21% | 5.5 mo | TROPiCS-02 (T-DXd-naive population) |
| Second TOP1 ADC after T-DXd | n/a | ~3 mo | Real-world sequential-ADC cohort (Flatiron) |
DESTINY-Breast06 moved T-DXd ahead of chemotherapy for HER2-low and HER2-ultralow disease once endocrine options are exhausted, which covers most HR+ patients. Some oncologists give capecitabine first and T-DXd second; either way, the open decision now sits after T-DXd. Every remaining option was trialled in T-DXd-naive patients, and real-world data show a second topoisomerase-I ADC delivering about 3 months of PFS, with chemotherapy not clearly better. No preferred sequence exists. cResponse™ ranks the remaining chemotherapies and ADCs on the patient’s own post-T-DXd tissue.
For HER2-0 (IHC 0, not ultralow) disease, T-DXd is not indicated and the decision point remains the first chemotherapy after endocrine exhaustion. The same matrix applies.
| Treatment | ORR% | PFS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tucatinib + Trastuzumab + Cape | ~41%* | ~7.8 mo* | HER2CLIMB (*pre-T-DXd population; RWE post-T-DXd cohorts trend lower) |
| Trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1) | ~34% | ~6.8 mo | DESTINY-Breast03 comparator arm (if T-DM1-naive) |
| Sacituzumab govitecan + Tras. | 3.7% | 2.3 mo | SATEEN Ph2 (post-T-DXd specific) |
| Any next regimen, aggregate | n/a | 4.6 mo (median) | Real-world, 793-pt post-T-DXd cohort |
DESTINY-Breast09 (FDA approval, December 2025) moved T-DXd with pertuzumab into first line. The post-T-DXd decision now arrives at TL2 for patients treated with first-line T-DXd, and at TL3 for those who started on taxane, trastuzumab and pertuzumab. Post-T-DXd, real-world median PFS on the next regimen is 4.6 months, and options that performed well earlier in the sequence, like the tucatinib triplet, show weaker activity once given after T-DXd. There is no established preferred sequence. cResponse™ ranks the remaining options on patient tissue rather than on pre-T-DXd-era trial data that may not transfer to this setting.
| Treatment | ORR% | PFS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trastuzumab deruxtecan (HER2-low) | 30–40% | ~6–8 mo | DESTINY-Breast04 (ADC-naive population) |
| Chemotherapy (Eribulin / Cape / Gem-Carbo) | 10–20% | 2–4 mo | ASCENT control arm (later-line) |
| PARP inhibitor (gBRCA-mutated) | ~60% | 7.0 mo | OlympiAD (ADC-naive population) |
NCCN now lists sacituzumab govitecan as category 1 preferred first-line therapy: with pembrolizumab for PD-L1 CPS ≥10, and alone for CPS <10. The FDA approved both regimens in June 2026, and Dato-DXd for patients not eligible for immunotherapy in May 2026. The open decision is therefore at progression after first-line ADC. Every option here was trialled in ADC-naive patients, and real-world data link prior sacituzumab with weaker benefit from T-DXd. With little time for a second attempt, cResponse™ ranks the options on post-ADC tissue to select the most potent responder upfront.
Where first-line ADC is not reimbursed, CPS-negative patients receive chemotherapy first and an ADC second. For them the decision point is post-chemotherapy; the same matrix applies, with sacituzumab and Dato-DXd ranked head-to-head.
| Treatment | ORR% | PFS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOLFIRI + Bevacizumab | 20–30% | 5–7 mo | FIRE-3 / NCCN |
| FOLFOX + Bevacizumab | 20–30% | 5–7 mo | NCCN Benchmarks |
| TAS-102 + Bevacizumab | 10–30% | 4–8 mo | SUNLIGHT |
| Regorafenib | ~10% | 2–3 mo | CORRECT / CONCUR |
ORR consistently below 50%; some regimens as low as 10%. Median PFS 4–8 months — a wrong choice leads to rapid clinical decline and lost subsequent treatment windows. cResponse™ ranks on patient tissue to identify the best responder upfront.
For bevacizumab, cResponse™ captures the effect on endothelial and tumour cells in the sample; the in vivo anti-angiogenic effect is not modelled.
| Treatment | ORR% | PFS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOLFIRI + Bevacizumab | 20–30% | 5–7 mo | FIRE-3 / NCCN |
| TAS-102 + Bevacizumab | 10–30% | 4–8 mo | SUNLIGHT |
| Regorafenib | ~10% | 2–3 mo | RECOURSE / CORRECT |
| Onvansertib + SOC Chemo/Bev | ~30–49% | Immature | CRDF-004 Ph2 |
RAS-mutated tumors are more aggressive with fewer targeted options. PFS often <6 months. cResponse™ ranks on patient tissue to find the most potent biologic + chemo synergy, extending time on active therapy.
For bevacizumab, cResponse™ captures the effect on endothelial and tumour cells in the sample; the in vivo anti-angiogenic effect is not modelled.
| Treatment | ORR% | PFS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Datopotamab deruxtecan (Dato-DXd) | ~30–40% | ~5–7 mo | TROPION-Lung05 |
| Platinum + Pemetrexed ± Bev | 20–35% | 4–6 mo | NCCN / Real-world |
| Amivantamab + Chemotherapy | 39–70% | 3.9–9.7 mo | MARIPOSA-2 (range reflects resistance-mechanism subgroups) |
| Osimertinib + Chemotherapy | Low additive | +2–4 mo | COMPEL Interim |
All ORR below 50%; 60–80% non-response risk. Grade 3+ neutropenia, anemia, and 5–10% ILD/pneumonitis risk. Post-osimertinib PFS <4–6 months — a wrong choice risks rapid decline without time for a second attempt.
| Treatment | ORR% | PFS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adagrasib (KRAS G12C) | 43% | 6.5 mo | KRYSTAL-1 |
| Sotorasib (KRAS G12C) | 28–37% | 5.6–6.8 mo | CodeBreaK 200 |
| Docetaxel + Ramucirumab | 23% | 4.5 mo | REVEL |
| Docetaxel (Monotherapy) | 10–15% | 3.0 mo | NCCN Benchmarks |
ORR consistently below 50%; over 60% face non-response risk. Docetaxel causes Grade 3+ neutropenia in 30–50%. PFS <7 months post-first-line. cResponse™ selects the most potent responder upfront.
For ramucirumab, cResponse™ captures the effect on endothelial and tumour cells in the sample; the in vivo anti-angiogenic effect is not modelled.
| Treatment | ORR% | PFS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mirvetuximab soravtansine (FRα-H) | 40–45% | 5.6–6.5 mo | MIRASOL Ph3 |
| Bevacizumab + Chemotherapy | 30–35% | 6–7 mo | AURELIA |
| Single-agent Chemo (Pac/PLD) | 15–25% | 3.5–4.5 mo | Benchmarks |
| Relacorilant + Nab-paclitaxel | 35–45% | 5–7 mo | ROSELLA Ph3 |
This is the critical first opportunity after platinum resistance emerges (progression within 6 months). ORR below 50% and highly toxic treatments — choosing wrong risks fast clinical decline before additional lines are possible.
For bevacizumab, cResponse™ captures the effect on endothelial and tumour cells in the sample; the in vivo anti-angiogenic effect is not modelled.
| Treatment | ORR% | PFS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cabazitaxel + Prednisone | 15–25% | 5–8 mo | TROPIC / CARD |
| Docetaxel Rechallenge | 10–20% | 4–6 mo | RWE / NCCN |
| Olaparib / Rucaparib (HRR-mut) | 20–40% | 5–7 mo | PROfound |
Post-ARPI, most patients face non-response risk >70% with Grade 3+ neutropenia (30–50%) and fatigue. mCRPC survival at this stage is 12–18 months — wrong choice risks exhausting treatment windows entirely.
| Treatment | ORR% | PFS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOLFIRINOX (or modified) | 31–42% | 6.0–7.4 mo | PRODIGE 4 |
| NALIRIFOX | ~42% | 7.4 mo | NAPOLI-3 |
| Gemcitabine + Nab-paclitaxel | 23–35% | 5.5–5.7 mo | MPACT |
| Gemcitabine Monotherapy | <10–20% | 3.0–4.0 mo | Benchmarks |
ORR below 50%; over 60% will not respond. Standard regimens are notoriously toxic — Grade 3+ side effects in 50–80%. Untreated PFS <6 months. A single wrong choice leads to rapid clinical decline.
Each estimate is an incidence funnel: US new cases (ACS Cancer Facts & Figures 2026) × share reaching metastatic disease (NCI distant-stage share at diagnosis plus recurrence) × biomarker prevalence × share reaching the decision point on the card. Ranges reflect low and high planning assumptions at each step and are rounded to the nearest 500. Figures are modeled, not claims-validated, and should be read as order of magnitude. M5 is a subset of M4 and is excluded from the total.
| Indication | Base | Funnel steps | Annual US |
|---|---|---|---|
| M1 · HR+/HER2-low/ultralow, post-T-DXd | New MBC/yr ~39.5K–49.5K (de novo 6% of 321,910 + 20–30K recurrent) | HR+/HER2− share of MBC 65–70% × HER2-low/ultralow share 75–85% × Reach post-T-DXd decision 40–55%. HER2-0 subset: HER2-0 15–25% × reach first chemo 50–60% → ~2K–5K | ~7.5K–16K |
| M2 · HER2+, post-T-DXd | New MBC/yr ~39.5K–49.5K (de novo 6% of 321,910 + 20–30K recurrent) | HER2+ share of MBC 12–15% × Reach post-T-DXd decision 50–65% | ~2.5K–5K |
| M3 · TNBC, post-1L ADC | New MBC/yr ~39.5K–49.5K (de novo 6% of 321,910 + 20–30K recurrent) | TNBC share of MBC 12–18% × Reach 2L after 1L ADC 50–60% | ~2.5K–5.5K |
| M4 · mCRC MSS/pMMR, 2L | 158,850 new CRC | Metastatic (≈22% synchronous + metachronous) 34–38% × Reach 2L 50–60% × MSS/pMMR 95% | ~25.5K–34.5K |
| M5 · mCRC RAS-mutated, 2L (subset of M4) | 158,850 new CRC | Metastatic (≈22% synchronous + metachronous) 34–38% × Reach 2L 50–60% × RAS-mutated 45–50% | ~12K–18K |
| M6 · NSCLC EGFR, post-osimertinib | 229,410 new lung cancer | NSCLC 85% × Advanced (45% distant + recurrent) 48–52% × Non-squamous 70% × EGFR-mutated (US) 12–15% × Reach 2L 55–70% | ~4.5K–7.5K |
| M7 · NSCLC KRAS, post-IO + platinum | 229,410 new lung cancer | NSCLC 85% × Advanced (45% distant + recurrent) 48–52% × Non-squamous 70% × KRAS-mutated 25–30% × Reach 2L 35–50% | ~5.5K–10.5K |
| M8 · Ovarian, first Pt-resistant recurrence | 21,010 new ovarian | Advanced stage at diagnosis 70–75% × Recur 70–80% × Become Pt-resistant 60–75% × Fit for treatment 80–85% | ~5K–8K |
| M9 · mCRPC, post-ARPI | 333,830 new prostate | Reach mCRPC (9.1% de novo metastatic + recurrent) 9–11% × Reach post-ARPI decision 45–60% | ~13.5K–22K |
| M10 · mPDAC, 1L | 67,530 new pancreatic | Metastatic (≈50% distant + recurrent) 58–62% × Receive 1L chemo 55–65% | ~21.5K–27K |
| Total eligible (excl. M5) | ~90K–141K |
| Treatment | iDFS Benefit | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ET + Abemaciclib (2 years) | Significant iDFS/OS gain | Neutropenia, diarrhea Gr3+ 20–40% | monarchE / NCCN Cat 1 |
| ET + Ribociclib (3 years) | Significant iDFS gain | Neutropenia, hepatotoxicity | NATALEE / NCCN Preferred |
| Endocrine Therapy Alone | Standard baseline | Mild (hot flashes, arthralgia) | NCCN Benchmarks |
| Chemotherapy + ET | Variable added benefit | Neuropathy, alopecia, neutropenia | NCCN risk-adapted |
Complex adjuvant decisions in curative setting. NCCN recommends CDK4/6i addition in high-risk HR+/HER2- disease, but benefit varies and toxicity (2–3 years of treatment) is substantial. cResponse™ on resected tissue identifies dominant tumor biology to optimize curative therapy.
| Treatment | DFS Benefit | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPOX / FOLFOX (3 months) | Standard for low-risk Stage III | Neuropathy (lower with short) | IDEA / NCCN |
| CAPOX / FOLFOX (6 months) | Slightly higher in high-risk | Cumulative neuropathy | IDEA / NCCN |
| Capecitabine or 5-FU Mono | Acceptable alternative | Hand-foot syndrome, diarrhea | NCCN frail patients |
| Observation (very low-risk) | Limited role | None | NCCN risk-adapted |
NCCN recommends oxaliplatin-based therapy for Stage III, but IDEA supports 3-month duration in many cases. Significant variation in benefit and long-term neuropathy risk makes this ideal for functional guidance on resected tissue.
| Treatment | DFS/OS Benefit | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modified FOLFIRINOX | Best (fit patients) | High — Gr3+ 50–75% | PRODIGE 24 / NCCN Preferred |
| Gemcitabine + Capecitabine | Good | Moderate | ESPAC-4 |
| Gemcitabine + Nab-paclitaxel | Alternative | Neuropathy, fatigue | NCCN |
| Gemcitabine Monotherapy | Baseline | Lower | CONKO-001 |
NCCN strongly recommends adjuvant chemotherapy post-resection. High toxicity (Gr3+ in 50–75%) and variable benefit make this ideal for functional guidance — determining whether full mFOLFIRINOX or a gentler backbone is appropriate.
| Treatment | iDFS Benefit | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemo + Trastuzumab + Pertuzumab | Highest (node+) | Neuropathy, cardiac, diarrhea | APHINITY / NCCN Preferred |
| Chemo + Trastuzumab (H) | Strong standard | Lower than HP | HERA / NCCN |
| Trastuzumab alone (small, node-neg) | Acceptable low-risk | Mild | APT trial / NCCN |
| Neratinib (extended, after trast.) | Additional benefit high-risk | Diarrhea (severe) | ExteNET / NCCN |
Multiple HER2-directed strategies with complex risk-stratification, but decisions on dual blockade, chemo intensity, and extended neratinib involve significant toxicity trade-offs. cResponse™ on resected tumor provides direct functional insight.
| Treatment | DFS Benefit | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Observation | Standard for many | None | NCCN (modest benefit) |
| Capecitabine or 5-FU/LV | Modest | Hand-foot, diarrhea | NCCN |
| CAPOX / FOLFOX (3 months) | Moderate | Neuropathy | IDEA collaboration |
| CAPOX / FOLFOX (6 months) | Highest incremental | Cumulative neuropathy | NCCN high-risk |
NCCN highlights shared decision-making due to modest absolute benefit of adjuvant chemo in high-risk Stage II pMMR/MSS. cResponse™ helps quantify benefit vs harm on resected tissue — supporting observation or treatment with functional evidence.
| Treatment | PFS/DFS Benefit | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carboplatin + Paclitaxel | Standard | Neuropathy, neutropenia | GOG-249 / PORTEC-3 |
| Chemo + Radiation | Improved in high-risk | Higher GI/GU toxicity | PORTEC-3 / NCCN |
| Radiation Alone | Acceptable alternative | Local effects | NCCN |
| Observation (select lower-risk) | Limited role | None | NCCN risk-adapted |
NCCN recommends adjuvant chemotherapy ± radiation for high-risk/pMMR endometrial cancer with substantial toxicity. cResponse™ on resected tissue helps personalize intensity — whether full chemo-radiation, chemo alone, radiation alone, or observation is appropriate.
| Treatment | DFS Benefit | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum-based chemo (cis + vino/pem) | Standard | Neuropathy, neutropenia | NCCN / ANITA |
| Chemo + Osimertinib (EGFR-mutated) | Major DFS/OS gain | Lower added toxicity | ADAURA / NCCN Cat 1 |
| Chemo + Durvalumab (PD-L1 ≥1%) | Significant DFS gain | Immune-related AEs | AEGEAN |
| Observation / Osimertinib alone | Variable | Minimal | ADAURA subset |
NCCN recommends adjuvant chemo for Stage II–III NSCLC with strong addition of osimertinib for EGFR-mutated patients. Decisions around chemotherapy necessity and targeted therapy benefit vary significantly by biology. cResponse™ on resected tissue personalizes the decision.
| Treatment | DFS Benefit | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemcitabine + Cisplatin (GC) | Standard | Nephrotoxicity, neutropenia | NCCN Preferred |
| Dose-Dense MVAC | Alternative | High hematologic toxicity | NCCN |
| Observation | High-risk selected | None | NCCN risk-adapted |
| Cisplatin-based (if eligible) | Variable | Renal + neuropathy | SWOG / NCCN |
Many patients are cisplatin-ineligible due to renal impairment. High toxicity and variable benefit make this ideal for functional guidance — especially to support observation vs treatment decisions in a post-major-surgery setting.
| Treatment | DFS Benefit | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capecitabine Monotherapy | Standard | Hand-foot, diarrhea | BILCAP / NCCN Preferred |
| Gemcitabine + Cisplatin | Alternative | Neutropenia, neuropathy | PRODIGE 12 / NCCN |
| Gemcitabine Monotherapy | Lower intensity | Moderate | NCCN |
| Observation | Selected cases | None | NCCN |
BILCAP established capecitabine as standard but benefit is modest with significant toxicity trade-offs. Ideal for resected tissue testing — especially for determining doublet vs monotherapy vs observation in an indication with limited data.
| Treatment | DFS Benefit | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doxorubicin + Ifosfamide | Preferred intensive | High — cardiotoxicity, myelosuppression | NCCN / EORTC |
| Gemcitabine + Docetaxel | Good alternative | Moderate-High | NCCN |
| Doxorubicin Monotherapy | Lower intensity | Moderate | NCCN |
| Observation / Surveillance | Select low-risk cases | None | NCCN risk-adapted |
NCCN recommends adjuvant chemotherapy for high-grade, large soft tissue sarcomas, but benefit is variable and toxicity (cardiotoxicity, myelosuppression) is substantial. cResponse™ determines which patients truly benefit from intensive regimens vs observation.
| Treatment | Major Response / Resection Rate | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modified FOLFIRINOX / NALIRIFOX | 25–40% | High — neutropenia, diarrhea, neuropathy | NCCN Preferred / PRODIGE |
| Gemcitabine + Nab-paclitaxel | 20–35% | Neuropathy, fatigue | NCCN |
| Gemcitabine + Capecitabine | 15–25% | Moderate | ESPAC / NCCN |
| Gemcitabine Monotherapy | <15% | Lower | NCCN frail patients |
NCCN recommends neoadjuvant chemo for borderline resectable PDAC. Suboptimal choice frequently results in failure to downstage — shifting patients to metastatic lines with dismal prognosis. Response rates are low and highly variable across tumor biologies.
| Treatment | pCR Rate | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxane + Trastuzumab + Pertuzumab (TCHP) | 55–70% | Neuropathy, diarrhea, cardiac risk | APHINITY / KRISTINE |
| Taxane + Trastuzumab (TH) | 45–60% | Lower than dual blockade | NCCN |
| Trastuzumab + Chemo variations | Variable | Neuropathy, alopecia | NCCN risk-adapted |
Significant toxicity trade-offs with dual blockade and full chemotherapy backbone. cResponse™ on pre-treatment biopsy determines whether dual HER2 blockade is truly necessary or safe de-escalation to single blockade is appropriate.
| Treatment | pCR Rate | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemcitabine + Cisplatin (GC) | 25–35% | Nephrotoxicity, myelosuppression | NCCN Preferred |
| Dose-Dense MVAC | 30–40% | High hematologic toxicity | NCCN Alternative |
| Cisplatin-based variations | Variable | Renal + neuropathy | SWOG / NCCN |
NCCN recommends neoadjuvant cisplatin-based chemotherapy for eligible patients. Significant toxicity and variable pCR make this excellent for functional guidance on pre-treatment TURBT tissue — particularly for cisplatin-ineligible patients who need an alternative strategy.
| Treatment | ORR / Resection Rate | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doxorubicin + Ifosfamide | 25–40% | High — myelosuppression, cardiotoxicity | NCCN Preferred |
| Gemcitabine + Docetaxel | 15–30% | Moderate-High | NCCN Alternative |
| Doxorubicin Monotherapy | 10–20% | Lower | NCCN |
| Observation / Surgery Alone | Variable | Minimal | NCCN select low-risk |
Response rates are highly variable across sarcoma subtypes. Suboptimal regimen risks progression to unresectable disease or metastatic spread — making upfront selection critical to preserve the surgical window.
| Treatment | ORR / Resection Rate | Key Toxicity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lenvatinib | 15–25% | Hypertension, fatigue | NCCN |
| Sorafenib | 10–20% | Hand-foot syndrome | NCCN |
| TACE | 30–50% local control | Post-embolization syndrome | NCCN Preferred |
| TACE + TKI | 40–60% | Combined toxicity | Emerging data |
Downstaging to resectability is the only curative path in locally advanced HCC. An unsuccessful choice may delay or eliminate the surgical window entirely. cResponse™ functional testing identifies the most effective downstaging strategy upfront.